2016 General Election - Candidates Filed

For Kent County



Home | Contact | Office Location


Representative in Congress

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 1514 Seton Villa Ln, Wilmington DE 19809 (302) 593-7337 lbr@lisabluntrochester.com lisabluntrochester.com 03/08/2016
Hans Reigle Republican 208 Grouse Trl, Wyoming DE 19934 (302) 744-9288 campaign@hans2016.com www.hans2016.com 01/19/2016
Scott A. Gesty Libertarian 1609 Windybush Rd, Wilmington DE 19810 gesty4congress@aol.com www.gesty4congress.org 04/29/2016
Mark Joseph Perri Green Party 2011 Monroe Pl, Wilmington DE 19802 (302) 426-1230 mark@gpde.us 08/23/2016

Governor

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
John C. Carney, Jr. Democratic 506 W 19th St, Wilmington DE 19802 07/11/2016
Colin Bonini Republican 276 Banning Rd, Camden DE 19934 campaign@colin2016.com www.colin2016.com 07/06/2016
Sean L. Goward Libertarian 19 W Inner Cir, Dover DE 19904 05/27/2016
Andrew Richard Groff Green Party 503 Rothbury Rd, Wilmington DE 19803 (302) 750-3167 andrewgroff@comcast.net 08/23/2016

Lieutenant Governor

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Bethany Hall-Long Democratic 127 St Augustine Ct, Middletown DE 19709 (302) 378-8386 beth_long@mail.com bethany2016.com 11/06/2015
La Mar Gunn Republican 1971 Windswept Dr, Dover DE 19901 (302) 367-7667 info@gunnforus.com www.gunnforus.com 07/12/2016

Insurance Commissioner

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Trinidad Navarro Democratic 7 McMahon Dr, Bear DE 19701 (302) 593-3345 trinidadnavarro2016@gmail.com trinidadnavarro.com 01/12/2016
Jeffrey E. Cragg Republican 415 Foulkstone Rd, Wilmington DE 19803 (302) 584-4066 jeffcragg@comcast.net craggfordelaware.com 07/08/2016

State Senate

14th State Senatorial District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Bruce C. Ennis Democratic 522 Smyrna Clayton Blvd, Smyrna DE 19977 (302) 653-7566 bruce.ennis@state.de.us 02/29/2016
Carl Pace Republican 402 Pauline Dr, Clayton DE 19938 (302) 252-7207 paceforsenate@gmail.com www.carlpace.com 01/04/2016
15th State Senatorial District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
David G. Lawson Republican 2257 Westville Rd, Marydel DE 19964 (302) 270-1038 05/19/2016

State Representative

11th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
David L. Neilson Democratic 410 Oak Hill School Rd, Townsend DE 19734 (302) 584-4294 dneilson17@gmail.com 07/12/2016
Jeffrey N. Spiegelman Republican 153 Riding Path Dr, Clayton DE 19938 (302) 399-7728 jeff@jeffderepresentative.com www.jeffderepresentative.com 03/10/2016
28th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
William Carson Democratic 680 Lake Dr West, Smyrna DE 19977 (302) 653-8642 02/29/2016
29th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
W. Charles Pardee, III Democratic 22 Bell Miner Ct, Dover DE 19904 (302) 382-2727 treyparadee@gmail.com www.electparadee.com 03/02/2016
Janice Gallagher Republican 3 Partridge Ct, Camden DE 19934 (302) 698-0266 jangalla@comcast.net www.JaniceforDelaware.com 07/11/2016
Ruth A. James Green Party 3796 Seven Hickories Rd, Dover DE 19904 (302) 399-1235 08/26/2016
30th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Charles Groce Democratic 1095 Blackswamp Rd, Felton DE 19943 (302) 379-7584 charles.groce@hughes.net 09/01/2016
William R. Outten Republican 532 Hopkins Cemetery Rd, Harrington 19952 (302) 398-3816 04/08/2016
31st Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Sean M. Lynn Democratic 224 Columbia Ave, Dover DE 19904 (302) 535-2072 sean@seanlynnlaw.com www.winwithlynn.org 02/22/2016
M. Jean Dowding Republican 152 Hampton Dr, Dover DE 19904 (302) 363-8789 dowdinggroup@outlook.com www.jeandowdingforrepresentative.com 07/11/2016
32st Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Andria L. Bennett Democratic 71 St. Jones Ave, Dover DE 19901 (302) 545-0198 andriavbennett32@gmail.com 06/23/2016
Patricia McDaniel Foltz Republican 57 Manor Dr, Dover DE 19901 (302) 734-8446 pfoltz1983@comcast.net pattyfoltz32nd.com 07/11/2016
33rd Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Karen D. Williams Democratic 398 Charlies Ct, Felton DE 19943 (302) 284-3618 electkarenwilliams@gmail.com electkarenwilliams.com 06/09/2016
Charles S. Postles, Jr Republican 2144 Tub Mill Pond Rd, Milford DE 19963 (302) 245-1817 cspostles@gmail.com 02/26/2016
34th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
David Henderson Democratic 396 Fawn Path Dr, Camden-Wyoming DE 19934 (302) 697-8201 dhenderson_19934@yahoo.com 3/30/2016
Lyndon D. Yearick Republican 703 E Pebworth Rd, Magnolia DE 19962 (302) 387-2510 lyndon.yearick34rd@gmail.com 3/10/2016

Kent County Levy Court

Commissioner District 1
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
P. Brooks Banta Democratic 300 S Carter Rd, Smyrna DE 19977 (302) 653-7431 pbbanta@aol.com 02/09/2016
Charlotte Middleton Republican 719 Dorchester Ct, Smyrna DE 19977 (609) 502-2399 happychar@aol.com friendsofcharlottemiddleton.com 09/01/2016
Commissioner District 3
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Allan Angel Democratic 101 Nixon Ln, Dover DE 19901 (302) 674-8299 angel3levycourt@aol.com 03/03/2016
Commissioner District 5
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
George Sweeney Democratic 846 Moose Lodge Rd, Wyoming DE 19934 (302) 697-3778 sweejody@hotmail.com www.friendsforjodysweeney.com 02/09/2016
John C. Sigler Republican 11 Waterwheel Cir, Dover DE 19901 (302) 697-2529 08/30/2016

Kent County Row Offices

Clerk of the Peace
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Brenda A. Wootten Democratic 102 N Caroline Pl, Apt 202, Dover DE 19904 (302) 233-1868 bwoot1448@aol.com 02/16/2016
D.J. Silicato Republican 563 Raughley Hill Rd, Harrington DE 19952 (302) 745-1424 deej3335@comcast.net 05-23-2014
Register of Wills
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Harold K. Brode Democratic 322 Weiner Ave, Harrington DE 19952 (302) 228-1313 03/11/2016
Michael A. Routh Republican 30 Jubilee Ct, Felton DE 19943 (302) 331-7713 michael.routh@comcast.net 08/30/2016