2018 General Election - Candidates Filed

For Kent County



Home | Contact | Office Location


United States Senator

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Nadine M. Frost Libertarian 1204 Pleasant St, Wilmington DE 19805 (302) 559-7361 nadine4delaware@gmail.com 03/28/2018
Demitri G. Theodoropoulos Green Party 902 Aster Ave, Newark DE 19711 (302) 463-3786 dtheo123@aol.com 04/02/2018
Thomas R. Carper Democratic 600 W Matson Run Pkwy, Wilmington DE 19802 www.carperfordelaware.com 05/07/2018
Robert B. Arlett Republican 36870 Herring Ct, Selbyville DE 19975 (302) 858-0211 info@arlettforsenate.com robarlett.com 07/09/2018

Representative in Congress

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 1514 Seton Villa Ln, Wilmington DE 19809 06/19/2018
Scott Walker Republican 9244 Shore Dr, Milford DE 19963 (302) 545-1500 swalker3d@gmail.com www.facebook.com/scottwalkerfordelaware 07/06/2018

Attorney General

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Kathleen Jennings Democratic 103 Walnut Ridge Rd, Wilington DE 19807 (302) 379-4445 kathy@kathyfordelaware.com kathyfordelaware.com 01/29/2018
Bernard V. Pepukayi, Sr. Republican 12 Browning Cir, Middletown DE 19709 www.pepukayi2018.com 08/20/2018

State Treasurer

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Kenneth A. Simpler Republican 1371 Thompson Station Rd, Newark DE 19711 (302) 233-3974 kensimpler@me.com kensimpler.com 03/14/2018
David B. Chandler Green Party 6 Georgian Cir, Newark DE 19711 (302) 368-4939 dbc@udel.edu GPDE.us 04/02/2018
Colleen C. Davis Democratic 35603 Central Park Cir, Dagsboro DE 19939 (302) 299-5795 contact@colleendavisfortreasurer.com colleendavisfortreasurer.com 06/15/2018

Auditor of Accounts

Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone eMail Website Date Filed
Kathleen K. McGuiness Democratic 6 Broad Hollow St, Rehobeth DE 19971 (302) 245-7355 fokm16@gmail.com 02/08/2018
James Spadola Republican 1504 N Broom St #18, Wilmington DE 19806 (302) 746-2584 james@jamesspadola.com www.jamesspadola.com 07/10/2018

State Senate

16th Senatorial District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Colin Bonini Republican 276 Banning Rd, Cam-Wyo 19934 (302) 698-0960 05/17/2018
Louisa Phillips Democratic 223 Royal Grant Way, Dover DE 19901 (302) 697-9219 phillipsforsenate16@gmail.com 08/20/2018
17th Senatorial District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
W. Charles Paradee, III Democratic 22 Bell Miner Ct, Dover DE 19904 (302) 382-2727 treyparadee@gmail.com www.electparadee.com 10/06/2017
Justin King Republican 103 S Main St, Cam-Wyo DE 19934 (302) 382-0382 www.justinkingde.org 02/16/2018
18th Senatorial District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
David L. Wilson Republican 17968 Haflinger Rd, Lincoln DE 19960 (302) 270-8707 repdavewilson35@aol.com 02/02/2018
James A. Purcell Democratic 102 Kings Hwy, Milford DE 19963 (302) 422-9525 jimpuo315@gmail.com www.citizensforpurcell.com 08/30/2018


State Representative

11th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Jeffrey N. Spiegelman Republican 153 Riding Path Dr, Clayton DE 19938 (302) 399-7728 jeff@jeffderepresentative.com www.jeffderepresentative.com 04/13/2018
Paul A. Thornburg Democratic 137 Wiggins Mill Rd, Townsend 19734 (302) 363-6544 paulthornburg@earthlink.net 08/17/2018
28th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
William J. Carson, Jr. Democratic 680 Lake Dr West, Smyrna DE 19977 (302) 653-8642 04/02/2018
Charlotte Middleton Republican 719 Dorchester Ct, Smyrna DE 19977 (302) 653-7053 happychar@aol.com 05/24/2018
29th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
William Bush Democratic 672 Raven Cir, Cam-Wyo 19934 (302) 670-2949 williambush4@comcast.net 11/17/2017
Robin R. Hayes Republican 883 Dyke Branch Rd, Dover DE 19901 (302) 659-9513 robinrhayes29th@gmail.com 02/16/2018
30th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Charles Groce Democratic 1095 Blackswamp Rd, Felton DE 19904 (302) 379-7584 charles.groce@hughes.net 03/28/2018
W. Shannon Morris Republican 5488 Mud Mill Rd, Cam-Wyo DE 19934 (302) 387-3030 shannon@votemorris.com https://votemorris.com 03/29/2018
31st Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Sean M. Lynn Democratic 224 Columbia Ave, Dover DE 19904 (302) 535-2072 weallwinwithlynn@gmail.com www.winwithlynn.org 02/14/2018
David Levi Anderson Republican 217 Cecil St, Dover DE 19904 (302) 339-1047 davidlevianderson@gmail.com davidandersonfordover.com 02/15/2018
32nd Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Cheryl Precourt Republican 260 Kesselring Ave. Dover DE 19904 friendsofcherylprecourt@cfaith.com 02/06/2018
Andria Bennett Democratic 71 St Jones Ave, Dover DE 19901 (302) 545-0198 andriavbennett32@gmail.com 07/06/2018
33rd Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Charles S. Postles, Jr. Republican 2144 Tub Mill Pond Rd, Milford DE 19963 (302) 245-1817 cspostles@gmail.com 02/08/2018
James Todd Webb Democratic 6929 Bay Rd, Frederica DE 19946 (302) 242-2720 jtoddwebb@gmail.com 09/04/2018
34th Representative District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Adewunmi Kuforiji Democratic 41 Wildswood Rd, Dover DE 19901 (302) 284-0812 akuforiji@yahoo.com 03/16/2018
Lyndon D. Yearick Republican 703 E Pebworth Rd, Magnolia DE 19962 (302) 387-2510 lyndon.yearick34rd@gmail.com 04/04/2018
William McVay Libertarian 10 Greenview Dr, Dover DE 19901 (302) 670-1971 will.mcvay@lpdelaware.org lpdelaware.org 07/09/2018


Kent County Levy Court

Commissioner At-Large
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
James Callaway Republican 1211 Sandbox Rd, Harrington DE 19952 (302) 233-2357 jtc99211@gmail.com 02/08/2018
Terry Pepper Democratic 104 Captain Davis Dr, Cam-Wyo DE 19934 (302) 697-9194 plpep@comcast.net 04/24/2018
Commissioner 2nd District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Jeffrey Hall Democratic 240 S Shore Dr, Dover DE 19901 (302) 242-2643 JHall4LevyCourt@gmail.com www.jeffhallforlevycourt.com 10/11/2017
James Hosfelt Republican 303 Pebble Valley Pl, Dover DE 19904 (302) 363-3414 hosdover@msn.com www.hosfeltforlevycourt.com 02/06/2018
Commissioner 4th District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Eric L. Buckson Republican 59 Yearling Ct, Cam-Wyo DE 19932 (302) 943-2832 04/27/2018
Commissioner 6th District
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Glen M. Howell Republican 24 Meadow Ridge Pkwy, Dover DE 19904 (302) 531-8832 teachow@juno.com 06/11/2018


Kent County Row Offices

Recorder of Deeds
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Eugenia Thornton Republican 165 Lakeside Ln, Frederica DE 19946 (302) 632-5087 gene@eugeniathornton.com www.eugeniathornton.com 02/09/2018
Betty Lou McKenna Democratic 352 Nimitz Rd, Dover DE 19901 (302) 898-4319 bettyatdeeds@comcast.net 03/14/2018
Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Candidate Address Phone Email Website Date Filed
Jason Mollohan Republican 206 Walker Rd, Dover DE 19904 jmoll2506@gmail.com 05/31/2018
Brian E. Lewis Democratic PO Box 1657 Dover, DE 19903 (201) 887-2119 lewisforsheriff@hotmail.com 06/01/2018